Williams v. Shelby County School System
[…] “A sanctioned attorney is thus required to personally satisfy the excess costs attributable to h[er]
misconduct.” Red Carpet, 465 F.3d at 646.
3
13
*1–2 (W.D. Tenn. Sept. 19, 2014) (“Section 20-12-119 is procedural for Erie purposes and does not
apply to this case.”). And the statute states that it applies when the court grants a motion to dismiss
under “Rule 12 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure;” not Rule 12 of the Federal Rules of
Civil Procedure. See id. Section 20-12-119 does not apply.
IV.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-113
Douglas next moves for an award of fees and expenses under Tennessee Code Annotated §
29-20-113 which states:
[I]f a claim is filed with a Tennessee or federal court . . . against an employee of the
state or of a governmental entity of the state in the person’s individual capacity, and
the claim arises from actions or omissions of the employee acting in an official
capacity or under color of law, and that employee prevails in the proceeding as
provided in this section, then the court or other judicial body on motion shall award
reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred by the employee in defending the
claim filed against the employee.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-113(a). (See ECF No. 112 at PageID 863.) The inclusion of claims
against the employee in their official capacity does not preclude an award under the statute for those
claims brought against the defendant in his or her individual capacity. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20113(c).
A.