Gray v. Prince, et al
[…] If
the plaintiff fails to attach a certificate of good faith, “the complaint shall be dismissed . . . absent
a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely produce copies of the
claimant’s records as provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause.” § 29-26122.
B.
This Is a Health Care Liability Action Under Tennessee Law
The certificate of good faith requirement only arises in health care liability actions. The
Court finds that this case is a health care liability action. Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 2926-101, a health care liability action is “any civil action . . . alleging that a health care provider or
providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care
services to a person . . . .” § 29-26-101(a)(1).
Plaintiff alleges that his health care providers at FCI Memphis harmed him by failing to
provide appropriate care. (See ECF Nos. 29-1.) As a result, Plaintiff’s claims fall within the
THCLA’s definition of a “health care liability action.”