Patterson v. State of Tennessee et al
[…] Louis v. Praprotnik, 485 U.S. 112, 138 (1988) (quoting Pembaur v. Cincinnati, 475 U.S. 469, 479–80 (1986)) (emphasis in original). Plaintiff here makes no allegations that he suffered an injury because of an unconstitutional policy or custom of Shelby County. IV. The Court Cannot Enjoin Plaintiff’s State Court Proceedings Plaintiff also asks this Court to intervene in his criminal proceeding and dismiss his state charges. The Court cannot do so here. Under the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, “[a] court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.” The Sixth Circuit has explained that “[t]he Act thereby creates ‘an absolute prohibition against enjoining state court proceedings, unless the injunction falls within one of three specifically defined exceptions,’ which are set forth in the statutory language.” Andreano v.