Weatherspoon v. Oldham
[…] court considers nine factors in setting the bail amount.
(5) The defendant's prior criminal record, including prior
releases on recognizance or bail;
(6) The identity of responsible members of the community who
will vouch for defendant's reliability;
(7) The nature of the offense and the apparent probability of
conviction and the likely sentence, insofar as these factors
are relevant to the risk of nonappearance; and
(8) Any other factors indicating the defendant's ties to the
community or bearing on the risk of willful failure to appear.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-115(b).
9
The
Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-11-118; Graham, 157 S.W.3d at 793.
When
balancing the statutory factors, 4 the court must “determin[e]
the amount of bail necessary to reasonably assure the
appearance of the defendant while at the same time protect[]
the safety of the public. . . .”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40–11–
118(b).
In Tennessee pretrial bail proceedings, the State must
meet a preponderance of the evidence standard.
See State v.
Burgins, 464 S.W.3d 298, 310 n.7, 311 (Tenn. 2015).
To review