Weatherspoon v. Oldham
[…] Ct. App. 2004).
requires consideration of eight statutory factors.
Tenn. Code
Ann. § 40-11-115(b); Graham, 157 S.W.3d at 793. 3
3
The statutory factors include:
(1) The defendant's length of residence in the community;
(2) The defendant's employment status and history, and
financial condition;
(3) The defendant's family ties and relationships;
(4) The defendant's reputation, character and mental condition;
8
That
If the statutory factors do not support release on the
defendant’s own recognizance, the court considers conditions of
release.
793.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-116; Graham, 157 S.W.3d at
Any conditions imposed must be “the least onerous
conditions reasonably likely to assure the defendant’s
appearance in court.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-116; Graham, 157
S.W.3d at 793.
If no conditions of release can reasonably assure the
defendant’s appearance, the court must set bail.
Ann. § 40-11-117; Graham, 157 S.W.3d at 793.
Tenn. Code
Tennessee law
does not prohibit monetary bail, even if conditions of release