White v. US Bank N.A. et al
[…] If proven true, Defendants would have also needed to notify White to acknowledge receipt of her modification application, then provide her mitigation options, or state there are none, and notify her of their intent to take any adverse action. See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41(b)(2)(i)(B) (Notify the borrower in writing within 5 days . . . after receiving the loss mitigation application that the servicer acknowledges receipt . . . .”); 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41(c) (“Provide the borrower with a notice in writing stating the servicer’s determination of which loss mitigation options, if any, it will offer to the borrower . . . .”); 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9 (“A creditor shall notify an applicant of action taken within . . . 30 days after receiving a completed application . . . .); 12 U.S.C. § 2605(k) (A servicer shall not “fail to take timely action to respond to a borrower’s requests to . . . avoid[] foreclosure . . . .).