Moses v. Sheriff William Oldham et al
[…] governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the
activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the
exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 29-20-201(a). “Governmental entity” is defined as “any political subdivision of the state of
Tennessee.” Id. § 29-20-102(3)(A). In effect, the GTLA removes immunity for an “injury
proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his
employment.” Id. § 29-20-205. There is an exception to this removal of immunity, however,
whereby immunity is retained where injuries arise out of “false imprisonment pursuant to a
mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process,
12
libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental anguish, invasion of
right of privacy, or civil rights.” Id. § 29-20-205(2). The civil-rights exception is construed to
include claims arising under Section 1983 and the United States Constitution.” Johnson v. City
of Memphis, 617 F.3d 864, 872 (6th Cir. 2010) (citation omitted). Claims arising out of the same