United States of America v. Key, et al
[…] 18
Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act cases). 7
Even taking Marshall’s
statement as true, Defendants have not overcome the strong evidence
the government puts forth that the transfer was fraudulent.
A reasonable jury could only find that Jacqueline Key’s
transfer of the Property to Marshall was made with the intent to
“hinder,
delay,
or
defraud”
the
government.
28
U.S.C.
§ 3304(b)(1)(A); see Schippers, 982 F. Supp. 2d at 971 & n.16
(collecting
cases
finding
as
a
matter
of
law
that
defendant
transferred property with the actual intent to defraud under § 3304
where there were multiple badges of fraud).
Summary judgment is
warranted. 8
V.
Remedy
Under 28 U.S.C. § 3306, the Court may “avoid[] . . . [a]
transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the debt
to the United States.”
28 U.S.C. § 3306(a)(1).
The transfer of
Parcel Number 013059-00018 located at 1333 Sardis Street, Memphis,
7
Section 3307(a) provides an affirmative defense to claims brought
under § 3304(b) for “a person who took [a transfer] in good faith and