United States of America v. Key, et al
[…] consideration
Marshall
gave
Jacqueline
Key
was
not
equivalent to the value Marshall obtained. See Vancampen v. United
States, Nos. Civ. A. 95–1436–FGT, Civ. A. 95–1453–FGT, 1997 WL
873537, at *3–4 (D. Kan. 1997) (finding that one dollar, the
debtor’s desire to spare her husband embarrassment, and the promise
for future financial support was not enough consideration to
constitute
reasonable
equivalent
value
for
a
transfer
property).
of
The eighth badge of fraud is established.
9. The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after
the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred
Section 3302 provides that a debtor becomes insolvent when
“the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s
assets at a fair valuation.”
28 U.S.C. § 3302(a).
There is a
presumption of insolvency when a debtor generally does not pay his
5
“Value is determined as of the date of transfer.”
F.3d 638, 644 (5th Cir. 2000) (citation omitted).
14
In re Hinsley, 201
debts as they become due.
28 U.S.C. § 3302(b).