Chunn v. Southeast Logistics, Inc.
[…] Thus, it seems that Plaintiff should have discovered his injury despite Defendant’s alleged
conduct. Plaintiff attempts to rebut this finding by arguing that he suffered from “diminished
mental capacity” and was unable to discover the injury until that disability was removed. (ECF No.
22 at PageID 75.) This raises an issue other than fraudulent concealment. Specifically, it brings
into play the tolling of the statute of limitations due to mental disability under Tennessee Code
Annotated § 28-1-106.
II.
Tolling the Limitations Period Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-1-106
The version of § 28-1-106 in effect at the time of Plaintiff’s alleged disability states:
If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action
accrued, either within the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such
person, or such person's representatives and privies, as the case may be, may
commence the action, after the removal of such disability, within the time of
limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in
that case within three (3) years from the removal of such disability.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106 (2000).1 Whether someone is of “unsound mind” on the date the
1 “‘Statutes are presumed to operate prospectively unless the legislature clearly indicates
otherwise,’ or unless the statute is remedial or procedural in nature.” Johnson v.