Sharp v. Memphis Bonding Company, Incorporated, et al
[…] permitted to accept collateral security or other
indemnity from the principal which shall be returned
upon final termination of liability on the bond. . . .
Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-11-138(8) (emphasis added).
Defendants
argue that obtaining a deed of trust from Sharp did not violate
the statute because Sharp is not a “principal.”
at 126.)
(ECF No. 27-1
Sharp is the bond “indemnitor” to whom the statute
does not apply.
(Id.)
The TCPA prohibits a number of actions that constitute
“unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of
any trade or commerce” in Tennessee.
18-104.
Section
104(b)
of
the
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-
TCPA
enumerates
forty-nine
specific acts that constitute “unfair or deceptive acts or
practices.”
Id.
§ 47-18-104(b).
The
list
includes
“[r]epresenting that a consumer transaction confers or involves
rights, remedies or obligations that [1] it does not have or
35
involve or [2] which are prohibited by law.”
104(b)(12) (bracketed numbers added).
Id. § 47–18–
That provision contains
two prongs, worded in the disjunctive.
Sharp need only allege
violation of one prong to state a claim.