Smith v. Nissan North America, Inc.
[…] must fail as a matter of law for failure to state a claim which may be granted pursuant to Rule
12(b)(6).
Therefore, Defendant’s Partial Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s breach of implied
warranty claim is hereby GRANTED.
B. TCPA
Under the TCPA, certain enumerated “unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the
conduct of any trade or commerce are declared to be unlawful and in violation of this part.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b). Fifty-two specific “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” are
listed therein. Id. § 47-18-104(b)(1)-(52).
Upon review, Plaintiff’s Complaint does not expressly cite any of the enumerated
violations of Section 47-18-104(b); instead, Plaintiff generally states that Nissan “engaged in a
deceptive trade practice” by “representing that goods or services are of a particular standard,
quality, or grade . . . if they are of another.” (Compl. ¶¶ 40-41). Although not cited, this
allegation is a verbatim recitation of Section 47-18-104(b)(7), which provides that
“[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade . . . if they are
another” is an unfair or deceptive act or practice that is unlawful.
In addition to the above TCPA allegation, Plaintiff further claims as follows: (1) that the
“Vehicle was represented by Defendant to be of good quality” but “had many serious defects and
2