Wimberly et al v. Campbell Clinic, P.C. et al
[…] reasonable inferences in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. 60 Ivy St. Corp. v.
Alexander, 822 F.2d 1432, 1435 (6th Cir. 1987). Material facts are those that would “have the
effect of establishing or refuting an essential element of the cause of action or a defense advanced
by the parties.” Kendall v. Hoover Co., 751 F.2d 171, 174 (6th Cir. 1984).
The relevant cause of action here is a healthcare liability action under Tennessee law. This
cause of action is contained at Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-115 and requires a plaintiff to
establish three elements to recover:
(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession
and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in
which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged
injury or wrongful action occurred;
(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and
reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and
(3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff
suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.
15
Case 2:19-cv-02691-JTF-tmp Document 103 Filed 09/16/22 Page 16 of 22
PageID 534
See also Shipley v. Williams, 350 S.W.3d 527, 550 (Tenn. 2011). The first two elements are not
at issue here. The Defendants contend that the Plaintiffs have not established a genuine issue of