COMPASS LABORATORY SERVICES, LLC v. BECERRA
[…] This language
should come as no surprise because the purpose of conducting the statistical sampling is to
“estimate the amount of overpayment(s) made on claims.” MPIM Ch. 8 § 8.4.1.2. While they
may not see a financial inflow coming their way because of any underpayment, a diagnostic lab
company who received solely underpayments across the board would have a crystal clean audit
with no penalties owed to the Secretary.
Importantly, there is a separate redetermination process that can be pursued for zero-paid
claims if a provider is unsatisfied upon initial determination. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.921(b) (“The
notice of initial determination must contain . . . [i]nformation on the right to a redetermination if
the provider or supplier is dissatisfied with the outcome of the initial determination.”). However,
that is not the purpose of this audit—quite frankly, far from it. Compass’s analogy comparing
the role of CMS auditors with that of government prosecutors is at best unpersuasive, and at
worst wholly inappropriate. (ECF No. 53 at PageID 541–42.) Comparing zero-paid claims in