Norris v. Bombardier Recreational Products, Inc. dba BRP et al
[…] Griggs, 181 F.3d at 701; see Burden, 60 F.3d at 218-21. Here, Bombardier asserts that Norris's claims against Triple L are barred by Texas state law. Section 82.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code generally exempts nonmanufacturing retailers like Triple L from liability for injuries caused by the products they sell. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.003. The statute further provides, however, that this exemption is inapplicable if a claimant proves: "(A) the seller actually knew of a defect to the product at the time the seller supplied the product; and (B) the claimant's harm resulted from the defect." Id. at § 82.003(a)(6). Similarly, the statute allows the imposition of liability where a claimant establishes that: "(A) the seller exercised substantial control over the content of a warning or instruction that accompanied the product; (B) the warning or instruction was inadequate; and (C) the claimant's harm resulted from the inadequacy of the warning or instruction." Id. at § 82.003(a)(4). In her Original Petition, Norris alleges that Defendants "placed [a] defective and dangerous product into the stream of commerce when they knew of or should have known of its defective 9 nature and propensity to cause harm to individuals such as Plaintiff."