GADV, Inc v. Beaumont Independent School District et al
[…] Under current law, a Texas school district contemplating the award of a construction contract may choose the method that best suits its needs and the project from several alternatives. Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §§ 44.031-44.044 (West 2006 & West Supp. 2010). These sections establish procedures that must be followed for each method. The Texas Legislature has provided that officials who fail to comply with the procedure are subject to criminal penalties and removal. Id. at § 44.032(b)-(e). Additionally, the Legislature has provided that “[a] court may enjoin performance of a contract made in violation of this subchapter.” Id. at § 44.032(f). II. STANDARD FOR GRANTING PERMANENT INJUNCTION This case is properly before the court on the basis of federal question jurisdiction.