Cal Dive International, Inc. v. Chartis Claims, Inc. et al
[…] In order to succeed on a claim of misrepresentation for violating the DTPA under Texas Insurance Code Chapter 541, Cal Dive must show that it relied on the misrepresentation to its detriment. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.151(2) (Vernon 2009). Cal Dive’s claims under Chapter 541, Subchapter B of the Texas Insurance Code, however, do not appear to require reliance.4 Without referring to the claims brought under Subchapter B, Defendants assert that Cal 4 Texas Insurance Code § 541.151(1)-(2) provides: A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice: (1) defined by Subchapter B to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance; or (2) specifically enumerated in Section 17.46(b), Business & Commerce Code, as an unlawful deceptive trade practice if the person bringing the action shows that the person relied on the act or practice to the person’s detriment. TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.151 (Vernon 2009). Cal Dive alleges that Beaty violated Subchapter B by misrepresenting the terms, benefits, advantages, and coverage of the Chartis Policy.