Cole v. City of Port Arthur Texas
[…] 41
Cole’s TWA claim based upon the alleged statements of Odom on January 24, 2013, fail
for additional reasons. First, the basis of Cole’s lawsuit is that he was retaliated against for
complaining about the actions of Chance and Blitch with regard to the FLSA. Cole never reported
criminal activity on the part of Chief Blanton. Second, even if Odom’s statements would dissuade
a reasonable employee from reporting violations of the law, Cole never initiated the grievance
process required for TWA claims in response to this “retaliation.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 554.006 (“A public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of
the employing state or local governmental entity relating to . . . adverse personnel action before
suing under this chapter.”);16 see also Aguilar v. Socorro Indep. Sch. Dist., 296 S.W.3d 785,
789–90 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2009, no pet.) (holding that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because
the plaintiff did not “initiate” his employer’s grievance procedure where he failed to participate