Cole v. City of Port Arthur Texas
[…] Chambers, 31 S.W.3d at 784; see also Robertson Tank Lines, Inc. v. Van Cleave, 468 S.W.2d
354, 358 (Tex. 1971).
As discussed in Section II.E.3.a. supra, Cole has adduced no evidence that the members
of the Narcotics Unit hiring board knew that Cole had previously complained about Chance and
Blitch. See Mullinax v. Texarkana Indep. Sch. Dist., No. 02-40220, 2002 WL 31115047, at *2
(5th Cir. Sept. 12, 2002) (affirming district court’s denial of plaintiff’s First Amendment
retaliation claim where plaintiff put forth no evidence that the school board knew of her protected
18
Section 554.004(a) states:
“A public employee who sues under this chapter has the burden of proof, except that if
the suspension or termination of, or adverse personnel action against, a public employee
occurs not later than the 90th day after the date on which the employee reports a violation
of law, the suspension, termination, or adverse personnel action is presumed, subject to
rebuttal, to be because the employee made the report.”
Section 554.004(b) provides that employers have an affirmative defense to suit if “the employing state or
local governmental entity would have taken the action against the employee, which forms the basis of this
suit, based solely on information, observation or evidence that is not related to the fact the employee made
a report protected under the [TWA].” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.004(b).
The denial of the promotion to the Narcotics Unit took place in May 2012, approximately thirty days after
Cole’s April 2012 complaint. The Street Crimes Unit decision, however, did not occur until five months
after the April 2012 complaint.
44