Howard v. Director TDCJ-CID
[…] Court twice denied additional funding for Dr. Woods. As a result of this perceived underfunding, Howard implies that he has been hindered in the presentation of his federal habeas
petition, and thus, he must rely upon the hearsay conversations between Dr. Woods and his
counsel to present Dr. Woods’ opinions as evidence in support of his grounds for relief. (Dkt.
#76, pp. 66–67, et seq.). Howard complains that he would have had a finalized report from Dr.
85
Woods but for the Court disallowing the request for additional funds for Dr. Woods’ services
(Dkt. 76, p. 66).
In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 3599 states:
Upon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably
necessary for the representation of the defendant, whether in connection
with issues relating to guilt or the sentence, the court may authorize the
defendant’s attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant
and, if so authorized, shall order the payment of fees and expenses therefor
under subsection (g).
The Court is mindful that it is required to evaluate funding requests in light of whether the
requested funding for a particular expert’s service is “reasonable and necessary to provide fair
compensation for services of an unusual character or duration.” The Court does not view the
Martinez/Trevino cases as opening the door for unlimited investigation, especially where the
goals are not clearly articulated and supported with evidence.
The Court authorized over
$36,000 in expert fees for this case (see Dkt. ##31, 56, 71).