Garcia v. USA
[…] Smith, No. CR 19-324 (BAH), 2022 WL 425059, at *13 (D.D.C. Feb.
11, 2022) (holding that the beginning of voir dire is the latest possible time to bring a JSSA
challenge). There is no indication in the record of Cause No. 1:09-cr-015(2), United States of
America v. Edgar Baltazar Garcia, that Movant moved to dismiss the indictment or stay the
proceedings against him on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the JSSA. In fact,
Movant acknowledges that he did not bring this jury claim prior to trial. (No. 1:13-cv-723, #160
at 1). By failing to act timely as directed by § 1867(a), a defendant waives his objection under the
JSSA.
The JSSA mandates in § 1867(e):
The procedures prescribed by this section shall be the exclusive means by which
a person accused of a Federal crime, the Attorney General of the United States or
a party in a civil case may challenge any jury on the ground that such jury was not
selected in conformity with the provisions of this title. Nothing in this section shall
preclude any person or the United States from pursuing any other remedy, civil or
criminal, which may be available for the vindication or enforcement of any law
prohibiting discrimination on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin
or economic status in the selection of persons for service on grand or petit juries.
28 U.S.C. § 1867(e). The Fifth Circuit has explained that the JSSA “is to be strictly construed,
and failure to comply precisely with its terms forecloses a challenge.” Rosbottom, 763 F.3d at
415 (quoting United States v. Bearden, 659 F.2d 590, 595 (5th Cir. Unit B 1981)).