Garcia v. USA
[…] underlying claim that irregularities existed in the creation of the jury wheel for his 2010 federal
criminal trial is essential and resolves several issues raised by Movant. Movant contends that the
undersigned’s lack of impartiality or appearance of partiality arises from his JSSA6 and Sixth
6
The JSSA provides that all litigants in federal court entitled to a trial by jury “shall have the right
to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or
division wherein the court convenes.” 28 U.S.C. § 1861. In addition, “all citizens shall have the
opportunity to be considered for service on grand and petit juries . . . and shall have an obligation to serve
7
Case 1:13-cv-00723-MAC-CLS Document 174 Filed 06/28/23 Page 8 of 29 PageID #:
165271
Amendment claims regarding the jury wheel utilized for his federal criminal trial.
More
specifically, the basis of Movant’s claim is that the undersigned should be recused because the