Garcia v. USA
[…] underlying JSSA and Sixth Amendment challenges in resolving this claim on habeas corpus
review. (#160 at 13). He also intends to call the undersigned as a “material” witness to testify
as to her knowledge of the creation of the jury wheel.
Movant errs in raising these claims substantively and in a Motion to Recuse because he did
not comply with the statutory mandates of 28 U.S.C. §§ 1867(a) and (e) and fails to state a prima
facie case regarding his Sixth Amendment fair cross-section of the community claim.
1.
28 U.S.C. §§ 1867(a) and (e)
Section 1867(a) provides:
In criminal cases, before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days
after the defendant discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of
diligence, the grounds therefor, whichever is earlier, the defendant may move to
dismiss the indictment or stay the proceedings against him on the ground of
substantial failure to comply with provisions of this title in selecting the grand or
petit jury.
28 U.S.C. § 1867(a) (emphasis added). Thus, any claim under the JSSA must be brought no later
than the beginning of voir dire. United States v. Rosbottom, 763 F.3d 408, 415 (5th Cir. 2014)
(holding that defendant’s claim under the JSSA was untimely because defendant did not file a