Walker et al v. Beaumont Independent School District et al
[…] Wimberly, 477 F. App’x 214, 216 (5th Cir. 2012) (holding that Louisiana’s nearly identical anti-SLAPP1 statute was enforceable in a federal court sitting in diversity jurisdiction) (citing Henry v. Lake Charles Am. Press, LLC, 566 F.3d 164 (5th Cir. 2009)). Plaintiffs objection is overruled.2 B. Statutory Privilege Plaintiffs next assert that the Report and Recommendation erroneously concluded that the Enterprise Defendants’ news articles were privileged as fair reports of official proceedings under Texas law. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 73.002. Under Texas law, “[t]he publication by a newspaper or other periodical of a matter covered . . . is privileged and is not a ground for a libel action” when it presents “a fair, true, and impartial account” of a number of types of 1 Statutes such as the TCPA are commonly referred to as “anti-SLAPP” statutes, which is an acronym for “strategic litigation against public participation.”