Walker et al v. Beaumont Independent School District et al
[…] NCDR, L.L.C., 745 F.3d at 746 n.3. 2 The court also notes that, even if it were to decide that the TCPA could not be applied at this stage of the litigation, Judge Giblin dismissed all of Plaintiffs’ claims, including Plaintiffs’ state-law claims, on numerous grounds under Rule 12(b)(6). The court agrees with Judge Giblin with regard to Plaintiffs’ state-law claims under Rule 12(b)(6) and addresses Plaintiffs’ objections to Judge Giblin’s dismissal of their RICO claims below. 3 government proceedings. Id. § 73.002(b)(1)(A)-(D). Additionally, the statute protects “reasonable and fair comment on or criticism of an official act of a public official or other matter of public concern published for general information.” Id. § 73.002(2). Specifically, Plaintiffs assert that the Report and Recommendation incorrectly determined that the news articles were substantially true when compared to the factual basis and stipulation accompanying Walker’s plea agreement.