U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Dragon Rig Sales & Service, LLC, et al
[…] Martin’s
opinions and the sources he relies upon should result in the exclusion of his opinions.
In response, the EEOC maintains that 49 C.F.R. § 40.327 is inapplicable because “[t]he
welder position at issue in this case was not a DOT-regulated position.”35 Moreover, Dr. Martin
acknowledged that he is familiar with the requirements of disclosing medical information under
§ 40.327, but he noted that the circumstances warranting disclosure are “extremely rare.”36 In
35
As noted above, the regulation appears to be limited to certain transportation employers and
employees. See 49 C.F.R. § 40.1(b) (“This part concerns the activities of transportation employers,
safety-sensitive transportation employees . . ., and service agents.”).
36
Under 49 C.F.R. § 40.327(a), an MRO “must . . . report drug test results and medical
information you learned as part of the verification process to third parties without the employee’s consent
43
fact, in his 29 years of serving as an MRO, Dr. Martin has never disclosed medical information
pursuant to § 40.327. The EEOC also emphasizes that Dr. Martin is well-versed in the role of
an MRO, including determining when DOT regulations do or do not apply to a particular position.