U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Dragon Rig Sales & Service, LLC, et al
[…] Nevertheless, Dr. Starkey explained that he “consider[s] DOT guidelines to be
sort of, the gold standard in occupational medicine” because he “feel[s] like you could always be
on solid footing if you’re following federal guidelines” and he strives to avoid implementing a
“double standard” for non-DOT positions. Besides a vague assertion that Dr. Starkey “had a duty
to not disclose [personal medical] information,” the EEOC fails to explain why an MRO may not
apply a “higher” standard (such as the DOT regulations) when reviewing drug test results and
reporting potential safety concerns.10 The EEOC thus does not clarify how an MRO’s reliance on
8
See 49 C.F.R. § 40.327(a) (“As the MRO, you must . . . report drug test results and medical
information you learned as part of the verification process to third parties without the employee’s consent
if you determine, in your reasonable medical judgment, that: (1) The information is likely to result in the
employee being determined to be medically unqualified under an applicable DOT agency regulation; or
(2) The information indicates that continued performance by the employee of his or her safety-sensitive
function is likely to pose a significant safety risk.”).
9
See 49 C.F.R. § 40.1(b) (“This part concerns the activities of transportation employers,
safety-sensitive transportation employees . . ., and service agents.”).
10
The only sources that the EEOC cites to the contrary are Dr. Martin’s statements in his report