U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Dragon Rig Sales & Service, LLC, et al
[…] Martin is not testifying outside of his specialty. Instead, Dr. Martin’s
testimony concerns duties that he performs on a regular basis as an MRO and when performing
fitness-for-duty evaluations. The EEOC also points out that Defendants’ own expert, Dr. Chen,
has several of these so-called deficiencies that Defendants maintain should disqualify Dr. Martin.
For example, like Dr. Martin, Dr. Chen is not licensed to prescribe methadone for the treatment
of addiction and has never worked in an MAT program.23 Dr. Chen likewise acknowledged that,
21
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.401(c)(2) (West 2003) (directing courts to
consider, among other things, “[i]n a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician for
injury to or death of a patient . . . whether, at the time the claim arose or at the time the testimony is given,
the witness . . . is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim.”).
22
In fact, Larson does not cite Texas Rule of Evidence 702, the state’s analogue to Federal Rule
of Evidence 702. See generally id.
23
For that matter, Defendants’ MRO, Dr. Starkey, is similarly not licensed to prescribe methadone