U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Dragon Rig Sales & Service, LLC, et al
[…] In relevant part, the article concluded that,
“[i]n the absence of signs or symptoms of impairment, no evidence exists to suggest that patients
maintained on COT should be restricted from driving or engaging in most work activities.” Id. at 122.
Additionally, 49 C.F.R. § 40.141—a regulation dictating the steps an MRO must take when verifying drug
test results for an employee or potential employee subject to DOT regulations—supports Dr. Martin’s
statement that the DOT “encourage[s] dialogue between the clinician doing the assessment and the
prescriber . . . .” See 49 C.F.R. § 40.141(b)(1) (“If the employee asserts that the presence of a drug or
drug metabolite in his or her specimen results from taking prescription medication . . . . You may contact
the employee’s physician or other relevant medical personnel for further information.”).
34
See FED. R. EVID. 702 advisory committee’s note to 2023 amendment (“[O]nce the court has
found it more likely than not that the admissibility requirement has been met, any attack by the opponent
will go only to the weight of the evidence.”).
42