Datatreasury Corporation v. Wells Fargo & Company et al
[…] Seventh Defense 99. DTC's Amended Complaint, and each purported claim against Bank of Tokyo- Mitsubishi alleged therein, fails to state facts upon which relief can be granted against Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi. Eighth Defense 100. At least some of the allegedly infringing activities of Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi that DTC complains of in its Amended Complaint were "for the Government and with the authorization or consent of the Government" for the purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a). Ninth Defense 101. At least part of DTC's remedy for Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi's allegedly infringing use complained of in DTC's Amended Complaint "shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of [its] reasonable and entire compensation for such use" pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a).