Taylor et al v. Acxiom Corporation et al
[…] Prior to the effective date of the 1999 amendment, a State could sell such information if the State gave persons the opportunity to prohibit such sales, or to "opt out." Reno v. Condon, 528 U.S. 666, 669 (2000). Here, since no Plaintiff has alleged that he or she opted out, Plaintiffs cannot state an obtainment claim against ASL. Thus, ASL was permitted to obtain, disclose, and use the data it lawfully acquired. The 1999 amendment provides that the changes to 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(12) "shall be effective on June 1, 2000, excluding the States of Arkansas, Montana, Nevada, North Dakota, Oregon, and Texas that shall be in compliance . . . within 90 days of the next convening of the State legislature." Pub. L. 106-69 § 350(g), 113 Stat. 986, 1025-26 (1999).