West v. Perry et al
[…] Gen. Universal Sys., Inc. v. Lee, 379 F.3d 131, 141 (5th Cir. 2004); see 17 U.S.C. § 410(c). Registration must be timely to establish such prima facie evidence. Gen. Universal, 379 F.3d at 141. A registration is timely if made "within five years of [a] work's first publication. If the copyright is registered after the five-year period, the [C]ourt may give as much weight to the copyright registration as it desires." Berg v. Symons, 393 F. Supp. 2d 525, 539 (S.D. Tex. 2005); see 17 U.S.C. § 410. Registration may also allow for statutory remedies and attorneys' fees if it is timely. See 17 U.S.C. § 412. Registration is timely in this regard if a copyright "has been preregistered . . . before the commencement of the infringement and . . . has an effective date of registration not later than the earlier of 3 months after the first publication of the work or 1 month after the copyright owner has learned of the infringement." 17 U.S.C. § 412. ANALYSIS There is no disagreement between West and Perry/Lyons Gate that West has a copyright registration under U.S. law.