Minerva Industries, Inc. v. Motorola, Inc. et al
[…] The '120 Patent would eventually issue from a continuationin-part application to the '108 Application. 105. Prior to filing the '108 Application, however, Ki Il Kim previously filed two patent applications in the Republic of Korea on March 7, 1997 and March 26, 1997, respectively, which, as subsequently admitted by Ki Il Kim, contained material equivalent to that disclosed and claimed in the '108 Application. Such foreign filings prior to the filing of the '108 Application constituted a violation of 35 U.S.C. § 184. 106. According to 35 U.S.C. § 184, and as further delineated in 37 C.F.R. § 5.11, "[a] license from the [PTO] under 35 U.S.C. § 184 is required before filing any application for patent ... in a foreign patent office or any foreign patent agency ... if the invention was made in the United States and ... [n]o application on the invention has been filed in the United States." See 37 C.F.R. § 5.11(a). sf-2470951 Casee2:07-cv-00229-TJW Document 199-2 Cas 2:07-cv-00229-TJW Document 201 Filed 03/05/2008 Page 16 of 28 Filed 03/04/2008 Page 16 of 28 107. Moreover, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 185, "any person, and his successors, assigns, or legal representatives, shall not