PA Advisors, LLC v. Google Inc. et al
[…] Nos. 492, 493, 494 and 495). Google further requests fees based on unreasonable and vexatious conduct by nXn's attorneys' under 28 U.S.C. § 1927 (Dkt. Nos. 493). I. In its motion for attorneys fees and costs under 35 U.S.C. § 285, Google submits that it incurred approximately $3.75 million in attorneys' fees attributable to this litigation. Yahoo does not submit a dollar amount but requests further briefing on the issue if this court grants attorneys' fees (Dkt. No. 492). 1 This court has the discretion to award reasonable attorneys' fees in exceptional cases. See 35 U.S.C. § 285 ("The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party."). Before such an award is made, however, the court must first determine whether the case is "exceptional" within the context of the statute. Superior Fireplace Co. v. Majestic Prods. Co., 270 F.3d 1358, 1376 (Fed. Cir. 2001).