Harris v. Blockbuster, Inc.
[…] As described in Plaintiffs' First Amended Complaint, Blockbuster has been systematically violating the VPPA by routinely disclosing Plaintiffs' video rental history to a company called Facebook, an internet social-networking website. While Defendant contends that it is simply disclosing Plaintiffs' rental history directly to its customer, and that the consumer is informed of these disclosures (with an opportunity to optout), discovery in this case will clearly demonstrate that Blockbuster is actually disclosing this 1 18 U.S.C. § 2710. PLAINTIFF'S RESPONSE TO DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO COMPEL INDIVIDUAL ARBITRATION Page 1 information directly to Facebook, a third party, without "informed, written consent of the consumer given at the time the disclosure is sought." 2 In fact, the very disclosures relied upon by Blockbuster in its Motion to Compel Individual Arbitration establish that Blockbuster is, in fact, disclosing the relevant information to Facebook, not to the customer: 3 Certain of these features and functions, may require Blockbuster to send