Coll et al v. Abaco Operating LLC et al
[…] provisions. See, e.g., id. §§ 201.057, 201.058, 201.059, 202.052, 202.054, 202.0545, 202.056,
202.057, 202.058, 202.060, and 202.061. Under the Texas Tax Code, absent an assignment, only
the person or entity who directly paid the severance tax—the direct taxpayer—may seek a refund
from the Comptroller. See id. §111.104(b).
In their front-end payment claim, the claim at issue in the pending motions for summary
judgment, Plaintiffs allege that the Defendants are not complying with the “front-end” payment
requirement of Texas Tax Code § 111.104(f).
Section 111.104(f) provides:
“No taxes,
penalties, or interest may be refunded to a person who has collected the taxes from another person
unless the person has refunded all the taxes and interest to the person from whom the taxes were
collected.” TEX. TAX. CODE § 111,104(f). Based on section 111.104(f), Plaintiffs allege that
Defendants have an obligation to give refunds to Plaintiffs before Defendants can obtain the
underlying severance tax refunds from the state of Texas. Plaintiffs contend that each time the