Coll et al v. Abaco Operating LLC et al
[…] extrinsic aids to construe the language.” City of Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 626. Courts “must
take statutes as [they] find them and first and primarily seek the Legislature's intent in its
11
language.” St. Luke's Episcopal Hosp. v. Agbor, 952 S.W.2d 503, 505 (Tex. 1997). Courts are
not responsible for omissions in legislation, but they are responsible for a true and fair
interpretation of the law as it is written. Id.
Had the Legislature intended to create a private right of action for indirect taxpayers, it
certainly knew how to do this. Sections 201.252 and 202.252 expressly create causes of action in
favor of a producer against a first purchaser who withholds severance taxes but fails to pay those
taxes to the state. See TEX. TAX CODE § 201.252 (“If a purchaser withholds the amount of the tax
imposed by this chapter from payment to a purchaser for the sale of gas and fails to pay the tax as
provided . . ., the producer may sue the purchaser to recover the amount of the tax withheld”); id. §
202.252 (same for severance taxes withheld on sale of oil). “When a statue explicitly provides
certain rights of enforcement, but is silent as to the right sought to be enforced, we may presume
that the Legislature intended for that right not to be included.” Witkowski, 181 S.W.3d at 831