Coll et al v. Abaco Operating LLC et al
[…] different meaning is supplied by legislative definition or is apparent from the context, or the plain
meaning leads to absurd results.” Texas Lottery Com’n v. First State Bank of DeQueen, 325
S.W.3d 628, 635 (Tex. 2010) (citing City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625–26 (Tex.
2008)). Courts interpreting statutes presume that the Legislature selected language in a statute
with care and that every word or phrase was used with a purpose in mind. See In re Caballero,
272 S.W.3d 595, 599 (Tex. 2008); Chastain v. Koonce, 700 S.W.2d 579, 582 (Tex. 1985).
Section 111.104(f) states: “No taxes, penalties, or interest may be refunded to a person who has
collected the taxes from another person unless the person has refunded all the taxes and interest to
the person from whom the taxes were collected.” TEX. TAX CODE § 111.104(f). Nothing in the
plain language of section 111.104(f) suggests that the Legislature intended to create an express
cause of action for enforcement of this section, nor have Plaintiffs pointed to any express language