WI-LAN Inc. v. HTC Corporation et al
[…] motions to transfer venue. See Volkswagen III, 566 F.3d 1349; In re Genentech., 566 F.3d 1338;
In re TS Tech USA Corp., 551 F.3d 1315 (applying the Fifth Circuit’s en banc Volkswagen II
decision to rulings on transfer motions out of this Circuit); Volkswagen II, 545 F.3d 304. The
1
Exedea’s corporate dissolution occurred during the pendency of this lawsuit and, according to Texas law, its
existence continues for the purposes of this suit and the present motion to transfer. See TEXAS BUSINESS
ORGANIZATIONS CODE § 11.356 (“Notwithstanding the termination of a domestic filing entity under this chapter, the
terminated filing entity continues in existence until the third anniversary of the effective date of the entity’s
termination only for the purposes of … prosecuting or defending in the terminated filing entity’s name an action or
proceeding brought by or against the terminated entity”).
2
moving party must show “good cause,” and this burden is satisfied “when the movant
demonstrates that the transferee venue is clearly more convenient.” Volkswagen II, 545 F.3d at
314.
The initial threshold question is whether the suit could have been brought in the proposed