Loyalty Conversion Systems Corporation v. Hawaiian Airlines, Inc.
[…] A district court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant if the defendant “is
subject to the jurisdiction of a court of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is
located.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k)(1)(A). In order to satisfy that requirement, the district court’s
jurisdiction over an out-of-state defendant must be consistent with both the forum state’s longarm statute and the requirements of due process. See Walden v. Fiore, 134 S. Ct. 1115, 1121
(2014); Radio Sys., Inc. v. Accession, Inc., 638 F.3d 785, 788-89 (Fed. Cir. 2011); Avocent
1
A federal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1694, provides that in a patent infringement action
commenced in a district “where the defendant is not a resident but has a regular and established
place of business, service of process, summons or subpoena upon such defendant may be made
upon his agent or agents conducting such business.” That statute, however, does not apply in
this case, as Hawaiian does not have a regular and established place of business in the Eastern
District of Texas.
3
Huntsville Corp. v. Aten Int’l Co., 552 F.3d 1324, 1329 (Fed. Cir. 2008); Red Wing Shoe Co. v.