eDekka LLC v. 3balls.com, Inc.
[…] Numerous defendants in the two consolidated actions filed motions to dismiss under 35 U.S.C. § 101, contending that the ’674 Patent was directed to unpatentable subject matter under Alice Corp. Pty. Ltd. v. CLS Bank International, 134 S. Ct. 2347 (2014). On September 10, 2015, the Court heard argument on the defendants’ numerous § 101 motions. On September 21, 2015, the Court granted defendants’ motions and held that the claims of the ’674 Patent were patentineligible under § 101. (“§ 101 Opinion,” Dkt. No. 100.) Defendants then filed the present motion asking this Court to find the above-captioned cases “exceptional” under 35 U.S.C. § 285. LEGAL STANDARD “The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” 35 U.S.C. § 285. An exceptional case “is simply one that stands out from others with respect to the substantive strength of a party’s litigating position (considering both the governing 3 For example, eDekka’s Complaint against Defendant Action Envelope & Printing Co., Inc. states: