Arthrex, Inc. v. Smith & Nephew, Inc. et al
[…] ARTHROCARE, CORP.,
Defendants.
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
This patent infringement action proceeded to jury trial on December 2, 2016. At the
conclusion of the five-day trial, the jury rendered a verdict finding that Defendants Smith &
Nephew, Inc. and ArthoCare Corp. willfully infringed claims 10 and 11 of United States Patent
No. 8,821,541, and claims 4, 8, 16, and 27 of United States Patent No. 9,179,907, and that the
asserted claims are not invalid. See Dkt. No. 299. The jury awarded Arthrex, Inc. $17,400,000.00
as a reasonable royalty. Id. Arthrex now moves for attorney fees under 35 U.S.C. § 285. Dkt. No.
317. For the reasons explained below, Arthrex’s motion is DENIED.
DISCUSSION
Section 285 provides that a “court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney
fees to the prevailing party.” An exceptional case is one that “stands out from other with respect
to the substantive strength of the party’s litigating position (considering both the governing law
and the facts of the case) or the unreasonable manner in which the case was litigated.” Octane
Fitness, LLC v.