Global Equity Management (SA) Pty. Ltd. v. Ericsson, Inc.
[…] PriceLine Group, Inc., Booking.com, 2:15-cv-1703. (Dkt. No. 13 at 8). 4 non-infringement and invalidity of the ’400 and ’677 patents. (Dkt. No. 10 at 1, 3 and 7; Dkt. No. 10-9, Ex. H: The Complaint of E.D. Va. Case No. 3:16-cv-619, Dkt. No. 1). Because GEMSA is an Australian company with no U.S. presence (Dkt. No. 10 at 1), and has not designated a representative in the United States for service of process affecting its patent rights (Id. at 7), Amazon filed its declaratory judgment suit in the Eastern District of Virginia under 35 U.S.C. § 293, which provides, in pertinent part: “Every patentee not residing in the United States may file in the Patent and Trademark Office a written designation stating the name and address of a person residing within the United States on whom may be served process or notice of proceedings affecting the patent or rights thereunder. If the person designated cannot be found at the address given in the last designation, or if no person has been designated, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia shall have jurisdiction and summons shall be served by publication or otherwise as the court directs.” 35 U.S.C. § 293 (Emphasis added). Id. at 1, 7. Amazon also contends that “Amazon maintains offices and data centers that provide and support the accused technology” in the Eastern District of Virginia.