Miller v. City of East Mountain et al
[…] sheriff committed any acts that are related to the prosecution of claims against Plaintiff.
2/4
Further, the Fifth Circuit has stated that the district attorney is an agent of the state and is
not a policymaker for the county when acting in his prosecutorial capacity. Esteves v.
Brock, 106 F.3d 674, 678 (5th Cir. 1997) (“Texas law makes clear, however, that when
acting in the prosecutorial capacity to enforce state penal law, a district attorney is an agent
of the state, not of the county in which the criminal case happens to be prosecuted.”); see
also Tex. Const. art. V, § 21 (“The County Attorneys shall represent the State in all cases
in the District and inferior courts in their respective counties”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
art. 2.01 (“Each district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district
courts of his district and in appeals therefrom. . . .”). Here, the allegations within the
Complaint on the conspiracy claim are only directed at the district attorneys’ actions that
were taken in their prosecutorial capacities. (Dkt. No. 87 at ¶¶ 67–70, 132–33, 137.)