Morgan et al v. Plano Independent School District et al
[…] noted. See Morgan v. Swanson, 659 F.3d 359, 364 (5th Cir. 2011). And, drawing a line in the sand
is a useless exercise in the midst of a cyclone. So peradventure, courts will continue to piece
together the “constitutional puzzle,” often with conflicting and puzzling results.
Here the Court is called upon to determine Defendant PISD’s request for judgment
dismissing Plaintiffs’ claims for monetary, injunctive and declaratory relief under both the Texas
Constitution and the Texas Religious Freedom Restoration Act.
Whether PISD violated the Texas Constitution Article I , Section 8.
Article I, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution provides, as is relevant here that, “every person
shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the
abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the
press.” TEX . CONST . ART . I, § 8. The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides
in part as relevant to this exercise that “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of
religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech.” U.S. CONST .
2