Morgan et al v. Plano Independent School District et al
[…] of delivery specified by the statute assures that county officials will receive notice of a suit after it
has been filed to enable it to respond timely and prepare a defense”)). Because the officers had the
requisite notice, the Texas Supreme Court concluded that the trial court erred in dismissing
Roccaforte’s claims. Id. at 926-927. Here, notice was given in a format different from that required
by the statute but nonetheless notice was given.
7
PISD also argues that the one-year limitations period under TRFRA bars suit. Section
110.007 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states that “[a] person must bring an action
to assert a claim for damages under this chapter not later than one year after the date the person knew
or should have known of the substantial burden on the person’s free exercise of religion.” TEX . CIV .
PRAC. & REM . CODE § 110.007(a). In this case, the Complaint was filed on December 15, 2004.
However, a substantial portion of the Complaint rehashes the history of Plaintiffs’ battles with the
PISD and demonstrates that much of the aggrieved conduct occurred several years before the