Clems Ye Olde Homestead Farms Ltd et al v. Briscoe et al
[…] Briscoe and his wife also complain that they were not properly notified of the DTPA violation. 13 Suit was filed on June 27, 2007. Notice was not timely given, and Briscoe preserved his objection of improper notice by timely requesting an abatement. As a prerequisite to filing a suit for damages under the DTPA, "a consumer shall give written notice to the person at least 60 days before filing the suit, advising the person in reasonable detail of the consumer's specific complaint ...." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.505(a). A DTPA defendant "who does not receive written notice, as required by Subsection (a), may file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer in the court in which the suit is pending." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.505(b). The Act provides for an automatic abatement on a verified plea. The Court could not find a verification. However, without verification, Briscoe is entitled to a hearing on the notice claim. See Andrade Enterprises, Inc. v.