Starlight Builders Ltd. v. Bazemore et al
[…] The court finds that Ms. Benolken,
by filing the original complaint and the motion for summary judgment, did not violate Rule 11 or
Rule 13. Starlight’s arguments against the enforceability of the arbitration provision, although
rejected by the court, are not so frivolous as to be sanctionable. Consequently, the Bazemores’
motion for sanctions (Dkt. 54) is DENIED.
The Bazemores also filed a motion to remand (Dkt. 70). The Bazemores argue that this
court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over the case. However, under the plain terms of 28
U.S.C. § 1442, any civil or criminal action commenced in state court against the United States or
any agency or officer thereof may be removed “to the district court of the United States for the
district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending.” Further, under 28 U.S.C. §§
1444 and 2410, the United States may remove a suit to federal court in any case brought to quiet
title or foreclose a mortgage or other lien on real or personal property on which the United States
has or claims a mortgage or other lien.