McIntyre v. Chicago Title Insurance Company et al
[…] Because the Deed of Trust affects only equitable title, see e.g. Leighton v. Leighton, 921
S.W.2d 365, 368 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 1996, no writ), and because there is no indication
that the failure to include Plaintiff’s name in the granting clause would affect such equitable title
under Texas law, the Court finds it is enforceable here. Magee v. Young, 145 Tex. 485, 489, 198
S.W.2d 883, 885 (Tex. 1947) (“Clearly the parties intended that some effect by given the instrument
and by treating it as an obligation to convey equity gives it effect.”); see also TEX . PROP . CODE §
5.002 (“An instrument intended as a conveyance of real property or an interest in real property that,
because of this chapter, fails as a conveyance in whole or in part is enforceable to the extent
permitted by law as a contract to convey the property or interest.”).
The Court has reviewed the two Missouri opinions cited by the parties which appear to be
most on point as to the facts here, In re Suhrheinrich, 2009 WL 3335027 (Bkrtcy. W.D. Mo. 2009)
and Ethridge v. TierOne Bank, 226 S.W.3d 127 (Mo. 2007). While not governing authority, the