Vasconcelos v. Batista
[…] Because the Court finds that, even if there were wrongful removal here, Respondent has satisfied the well-settled and age and maturity exceptions outlined in the Hague Convention, the Petition for Return of Child should be DENIED and this matter should be closed on the Court's docket. The Court further finds that, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 11607, Petitioner should be required to bear the costs incurred by the Court in hearing the action, including the cost of the court-appointed interpreter in the amount of $388.00 and the court-appointed guardian ad litem in the amount of $1,176.27. 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(2) ("Petitioners may be required to bear the costs of legal counsel or advisors, court costs incurred in connection with their petitions....); 28 U.S.C. § 1920 (6) (court may tax as costs the fees of interpreters and experts); see also Gaddis v. U.S., 381 F.3d 444, 455 (5th Cir. 2004) (guardian ad litem fees can be taxed as costs). Such reimbursement should be made to the Court within 10 days of the final disposition of this case.