Smith v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] not own the Note and has no standing to foreclose, (6) the lien is invalid, and (7) CitiMortgage
forfeited the principal and interest on the loan.
Defendants claim that Plaintiff’s request should be dismissed because it is either frivolous
or involves undisputed matters of fact. The Court declines to make any such findings during this
phase of the proceedings.
When a declaratory judgment action filed in state court is removed to federal court, that
action is, in effect, converted into one brought under the federal Declaratory Judgment Act, 28
U.S.C. §§ 2201, 2202. The federal Declaratory Judgment Act states, “[i]n a case of actual
controversy within its jurisdiction, ... any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate
pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such
declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought.” 28 U.S.C. § 2201. Federal courts
14
have broad discretion to grant or refuse declaratory judgment. Torch, Inc. v. LeBlanc, 947 F.2d 193,
194 (5th Cir. 1991). “Since its inception, the Declaratory Judgment Act has been understood to