Cardwell v. Gurley
[…] McBeth v. Carpenter, 565 F.3d 171, 177 (5th Cir.2009)
Likewise, directors and officers of a corporation owe the fiduciary duties of obedience, care and
loyalty to the corporation and its shareholders. Sherman v. FSC Realty LLC (In re Brentwood
Lexford Partners, LLC), 292 B.R. 255, 260 (Bankr. N.D. Tex.2003). While the Texas Business
Organizations Code does not directly address the duties owed by limited liability company
managers to members, certain provisions are premised on the assumption that such duties exist.
See e.g. V.T.C.A. Business Organizations Code § 101.401 (stating “the company agreement of a
limited liability company may expand or restrict any duties, including fiduciary duties . . that a
member, manager, officer , or other person has to the company or to a member or manager of the
company”).
The state court found that Cardwell, as managing member of the LLC, owed Gurley,
direct fiduciary duties of loyalty, due care, and full disclosure as a matter of law.6 Accordingly,
6
The state court also concluded that Cardwell owed Gurley the same fiduciary duties as a