Adams, Jr. v. Bank of America et al
[…] of State. See Tex. Fin. Code § 392.101. The definition of “third-party debt collector” in the Texas
Finance Code tracks the definition of “debt collector” in the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. See
Tex. Fin. Code § 392.001(7). The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act states:
The term “debt collector” means any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate
commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection
of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly,
debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.
15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). Section 1692a(6) further narrows the meaning of “debt collector” by
excluding “any person collecting or attempting to collect any debt owed or due or asserted to be
owed or due another to the extent such activity ... concerns a debt which was not in default at the
time it was obtained by such person.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(F)(iii). Therefore, “a debt collector
does not include the consumer's creditors, a mortgage servicing company, or an assignee of a debt,
as long as the debt was not in default at the time it was assigned.” CA Partners v. Spears, 274
S.W.3d 51, 79 (Tex.