Bashore et al v. Bank of America Corporation et al
[…] Aug. 31, 2011). “Because the deed of trust specifically provided that MERS would have the power of sale, MERS had the power of sale that was passed to U.S. Bank upon MERS’s assignment.” Id. (quoting Richardson, 2010 WL 4818556, at *5). In short, there is no merit to 7 Plaintiffs’ argument that the Deed of Trust and Note were ‘split,’ such that it would invalidate the foreclosure. Further, because MERS is a mortgagee under Texas law, Plaintiffs’ arguments that MERS was not authorized to sell the Property or appoint a substitute trustee also fail. See id; TEX . PROP . CODE § 51.0075(c) (“Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, a mortgagee may appoint or may authorize a mortgage servicer to appoint a substitute trustee or substitute trustees . . .”). Plaintiffs have also failed to plead facts that would show that CW/BOA and Litton were not authorized to service the loans. Therefore, those claims should be dismissed.