Nguyen v. Ridling et al
[…] Dkt. 16 at ¶ 38. The Court finds Plaintiff has adequately stated facts for supervisory liability under Section 1983 and the claims against them should not be dismissed at this time. Immunity Finally, Defendants argue that they are immune from suit under the Texas Family Code and principles of federal qualified immunity. The Court declines to dismiss Plaintiff’s claims based on Defendants’ motions. First, Defendants cite to Section 261.106 of the Texas Family Code to argue that they are immune from any claims. That statute provides: A person acting in good faith who reports or assists in the investigation of a report of alleged child abuse or neglect or who testifies or otherwise participates in a judicial proceeding arising from a report, petition, or investigation of alleged child abuse or neglect is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed. TEX . FAM . CODE § 261.106(a). The statute continues to state that “[a] person who reports the person’s own abuse or neglect of a child or who acts in bad faith or with malicious purpose in reporting alleged child abuse or neglect is not immune from civil or criminal liability.” TEX . FAM . CODE § 261.106(c). Thus, “[t]o be entitled to immunity, one must have assisted in the investigation of the report in good faith.” Rodriguez v. State, 47 S.W.3d 86, 89 (Tex.