Barfield v. Plano Housing Authority et al
[…] Id. (internal quotations omitted).
ANALYSIS
In PHA’s Original Counterclaim, it asserts the following causes of action against Plaintiff
Barfield: (1) Barfield committed fraud and abuse in obtaining Section 8 program funds in violation
of 24 C.F.R. § 792.103; (2) Barfield committed fraud against PHA under Texas law; and (3) Barfield
breached the family obligation agreement with PHA under Texas law. See Dkt. 31. The Court will
address each claim separately to see whether Defendant has adequately stated a claim sufficient to
survive the motion to dismiss.
Fraud and Abuse under 24 C.F.R. § 792.103
The regulations pertaining to Section 8 Housing define fraud and abuse as “a single act or
pattern of actions: (1) [t]hat constitutes false statement, omission, or concealment of a substantive
fact, made with intent to deceive or mislead; and (2) [t]hat results in payment of section 8 program
funds in violation of section 8 program requirements.” 24 C.F.R. § 792.103.
4
Defendant alleges that Plaintiff misrepresented his criminal history in various applications
to the Housing Authority. Defendant lists and attaches to its counterclaim evidence of various