Rabe et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] misleading assertions regarding the character, extent, or amount of Plaintiffs’ debt. “Discussions
regarding loan modification are not representations, or misrepresentations, of the amount or
character of the debt.” 120 Moreover, Plaintiffs have pointed to no evidence that would permit a
reasonable trier of fact to find that Defendant used “deceptive means” to collect a debt.
Plaintiffs also argue that their account “was assessed with wrongful charges and fees”
that would not have been assessed had Defendant accepted Plaintiffs’ partial payments “as
required under HUD regulations.” 121 Section 392.303(a)(2) of the Texas Finance Code prohibits
a debt collector from “collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee or expense
incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly
authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer.” The
Note expressly authorizes assessment of late payment fees. 122Furthermore, as discussed above,
Defendant complied with 24 C.F.R. § 203.556(b) by placing Plaintiffs’ partial payment in a
suspense account. Even if Defendant had applied the partial payment made in March 2011 to
118