Rabe et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] 2011, does state the amount required to cure the default. Further, Plaintiffs have not provided any
evidence to demonstrate that Wells Fargo “withdrew” its foreclosure notifications.
f. TEXAS BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE §§ 1.201 AND 9.102(c)
88
WTFO, Inc. v. Braithwaite, 899 S.W.2d 709, 720 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1995, no writ).
16
Plaintiffs next argue that Defendant waived its right to foreclose by violating the
requirement of good faith and fair dealing in the Texas Business and Commerce Code. 89 Section
1.201(20) defines “good faith” as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial
standards of fair dealing.” Section 9.102(c) merely states that “Chapter 1 contains general
definitions and principles of construction throughout this chapter.” However, section 9.109(11)
states that chapter nine of the Texas Business and Commerce Code does not apply to “the