Rabe et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] action based solely on violation of the HUD regulations. 63 Instead, Plaintiffs claim that Wells
Fargo breached the terms of the parties’ agreement by not complying with the regulations, which
are integrated into the contract. 64 Because HUD regulations are explicitly incorporated into the
parties’ contract, “failure to comply with the regulations . . . may give rise to liability on a
contract.” 65 “Indeed, courts have recognized that claims for failure to comply with the HUD
regulations in question are best classified as a breach of contract.” 66
a. 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b)
Plaintiffs first allege that Defendant failed to comply with 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b), which
requires the mortgagee to “have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a
reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the
mortgage are unpaid.” Wells Fargo asserts that the exception in 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(c)(2), that a
face-to-face meeting is not required if the mortgaged property “is not within 200 miles of the
mortgagee, its servicer, or a branch office of either,” exempts it from compliance with the