Rabe et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Pet. ¶ 26.
Pet. ¶ 13.
82
Pet. ¶ 12.
81
13
their account. 83 In March 2011, when Plaintiffs were still two months behind on their
mortgage, 84 Wells Fargo accepted a single payment and placed it in a suspense account pursuant
to section 556(b). 85 After foreclosure commenced on April 10, 2011, Wells Fargo did not accept
any further partial payments from Plaintiffs. The only evidence submitted by Plaintiffs showing
an attempt at a partial payment after April 10, 2011 was the June 1, 2011 check that was returned
by Wells Fargo with a note indicating that their mortgage was in foreclosure.
d. 24 C.F.R. § 203.606(a)
Fourth, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant violated 24 C.F.R. § 203.606(a), which states that
the “mortgagee may not commence foreclosure for a monetary default unless at least three full
monthly installments due under the mortgage are unpaid after application of any partial
payments that may have been accepted but not yet applied to the mortgage account.” In support
of this argument, Plaintiffs allege that they were not aware that they were three months behind
on their payments at the time that Wells Fargo began returning payments. 86 However, Plaintiffs’
awareness of whether they were three months behind is irrelevant.