Rabe et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] unconscionable means to collect interest, charges, fees or expenses incidental to the original
obligation.
Section 392.301(a)(8) of the Texas Finance Code prohibits a debt collector from
threatening to take an action prohibited by law. Plaintiffs allege that Defendant wrongfully
caused its attorneys to foreclose on Plaintiffs’ property because its right to “accelerate and
foreclose had never matured because Defendant did not comply with the Deed of Trust.” 124 As
explained above in the context of Plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim, this argument is misplaced.
Further, section 392.301(b)(2)-(3) specifically authorizes debt collectors to threaten “to institute
civil lawsuits or other judicial proceedings to collect a consumer debt,” and the Deed of Trust
specifically authorizes acceleration and foreclosure in the event Plaintiffs fail to make monthly
payments. 125
Because Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate a genuine issue of material fact pertaining