Mack v. Equable Ascent Financial, LLC
[…] The FCRA limits the purposes for which consumer reporting agencies may disclose credit reports, and requires such agencies to maintain reasonable procedures that prevent disclosure in the absence of a permissible purpose. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681(b) and 1681e. Plaintiff claims that Defendant violated Section 1681b of the FCRA by accessing Plaintiff’s credit report for an impermissible purpose. However, Defendant claims that it pulled Plaintiff’s credit “in connection with a valuation of, or an assessment of the credit or prepayment risks associated with an existing credit obligation” when considering his account for purchase – a permissible purpose under 15 U.S.C.§1681b(a)(3)(E).