Akins et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] misrepresented the status of the debt when it claimed to be a “bona fide party in interest” in the
state court action related to this case.
Section 392.301(a)(8) of the Texas Finance Code prohibits a debt collector from
threatening to take an action prohibited by law. The TDCA prohibits debt collectors, 21 in debt
collection, 22 from making fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representations concerning “the
character, extent, or amount of a consumer debt.” 23 The TDCA applies to foreclosure actions
because “foreclosure actions inevitably involve a debt collection aspect.” 24 Still, Section
392.301(b)(2)-(3) specifically authorizes debt collectors to threaten “to institute civil lawsuits or
other judicial proceedings to collect a consumer debt,” and the Deed of Trust specifically
authorizes acceleration and foreclosure in the event Plaintiffs fail to make monthly payments. 25
Plaintiffs have put forth no evidence to support their allegations under the Texas Finance
Code.