Martin v. Plano Independent School District
[…] [Doc. 16].
Defendant asserts that plaintiffs are not the intended beneficiaries of any retroactive private
school tuition reimbursement that may be available as a remedy under the Individuals with
Disabilities Act (“IDEA”), and thus, the findings of the Magistrate Judge are erroneous. Defendant
admits that the IDEA recognizes that parents who previously received special education services
under the authority of a public agency and determine to enroll their child in private placement
without the consent of the school may be entitled to reimbursement for the cost of that enrollment.
34 C.F.R. § 300.148(c).
A hearing officer must “find[] that the agency had not made [free
appropriate public education] available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment and
that the private placement is appropriate.” Id. Defendant contends that this provision has never
been applied to allow a parent to receive tuition reimbursement after enrolling a child in a private
school at a time when the child does not reside within the jurisdiction of the agency that allegedly