Payton et al v. US Bank National Association, As Trustee For The Holders Of The Sasco 2006-BC4 Trust Fund et al
[…] Deed of Trust – make Plaintiffs’ claims plausible.
Fraudulent Lien Claim
Plaintiffs have also alleged that “the Assignments, the appointment of substitute trustee,
notice of default, notice of acceleration, and notice of substitute trustee sale (to the extent one was
filed), most of which were filed of record with the Denton County Clerk, were fraudulent, false,
and/or inaccurate because when filed or create, Defendant had no interest in the Property in
question.” Dkt. 13 at ¶VI. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 12.002(a) states:
A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:
(1)
Knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court
record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property
or an interest in real or personal property;
(2)
Intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect
1
The complete record supporting the foreclosure of the Property is not before the Court,
however, this fact might support a wrongful foreclosure action, if it were pleaded by Plaintiffs.
8
(3)
as a court record or document of a court created by or established
under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or
another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid
lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or
personal property; and
Intent to cause another person to suffer: (A) Physical injury; (B)
Financial injury; or (C) Mental anguish or emotional distress.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 12.002(a). A person who violates this section is liable to each
injured person for the greater of $10,000.00 or the actual damages caused by the violation, along
with court costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, and exemplary damages in an amount determined by the
court. Id. at § 12.002(b).
Based on the Court’s discussion and findings above regarding the contractual origins of
MERS’s authority in this specific case, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have sufficiently stated their
claim.