Flooring Systems, Inc. v. Chow
[…] execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.”
5
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
Flooring Systems cites to cases in which Texas courts appointed receivers under the general
Texas receivership statutes. See, e.g., Huffmeyer v. Mann, 49 S.W.3d 554, 557 (Tex. App.—Corpus
Christi 2001, no pet.) (receiver appointed to take possession of corporate property pending the entry of
a final judgment by the trial court). These cases are distinguishable, however, as they do not involve the
appointment of a receiver pursuant to TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 31.002.
7
§ 31.002(a). The statute also empowers a court to “appoint a receiver with the authority to take
possession of the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the judgment creditor to the
extent to satisfy the judgment.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 31.002(b)(3). The receivership
proceeding is similar to the remedy of attachment. See Childre v. Great Sw. Life Ins. Co., 700
S.W.2d 284, 287 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1985, no writ); see also 15 TEX. PRAC. SERIES, TEX.